Privacy Notice:

Scope

This privacy notice applies to us the competition organiser AP Marketing Asia Pacific Limited of Hong Kong, and our website www.free-choice.co.nz

Personal Information

I agree that the contest organizer may validate my phone number through an electronic process called 'pinging'. The purpose for this process is to ensure that the phone number that is registered is a real phone number for entry into the prize draw and direct marketing purposes.

We collect and hold your personal information. This includes the information you choose to provide us when you voluntarily register, such as your name, address, date of birth, and telephone number.

This also includes the information you provide when you answer questions on our website to participate in contests, such as information regarding you and your household, your demographic and lifestyle, your buying behaviour, and your preferences and interests in relation to products, communication and media.

We collect information about the pages you view, and the links you click, including advertisements, through common internet technologies such as cookies and web beacons, and your IP-address, which is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

Uses

We conduct internal surveys, analyse and compile in reports, in aggregated form, the information that is collected. We use the aggregated information to design the offers of our select partners and competition prize sponsors as effectively as possible.

The information we collect also enables us to optimise our service to you by:

Sharing

Except as described in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information confidential. We do not disclose your personal information for identification purposes or convey it to third parties if you have not opted-in upon registration with us.

The employees of the competition organiser have access to only the information they require for their work.

The case of winning represents an exception. If you win, you give us your explicit permission to publish your first name, place of origin and a photograph of you on one of the competition organiser’s internet pages.

Please note that we may transfer, sell or assign the collected information to any entity to which we divest all or a portion of our business, or to such of our clients as we deem appropriate.

Privacy Policy for Data collected by Third Parties

Data collection by Third Parties

We allow third parties to collect personally non identifiable information about a user’s online activities through cookies. This information is related to demographic, behavioral, and usage patterns, collectively referred to as “Preference Data”. This data reflects users’ interactions with the website.

How Third parties use collected Information

Preference data is analyzed, by the third party, to define groups and to group users based on factors such as geography, gender, age, interests and online actions into segments. Users could be grouped in to segments such as males interested in cars or females interested in shopping or a household with 2 children looking for real estate.

These segments are used by online marketers and advertisers to deliver relevant and specific marketing messages and content to online users.

User Choices for opting out from Third Party Data collection

Online users can opt-out from Third Party preference data collection, for Online Behavioral Advertising, using any one of the following methods by:

Online users have the choice of opting out via the “Your Online Choices website” or by managing browser cookies. The Opt-out tool downloads a browser cookie and will only work if the user’s browser is set to accept third-party cookies.

The opt-out tool and cookie management via the browsers is specific to each computer and each version and each type of browser. If an opt-out cookie is deleted from the browser’s cookie files or if a different computer, browser version and/or browser type is used, the user will need to repeat the opt-out process.

Correction and Deletion of personal information

You can request that your personal information be corrected. You can also request that your account be deleted. To do so, please send us an email, at nz@apmarketingap.com, or write to AP Marketing Asia Pacific Limited, Unit A, 8/F, Chinaweal Centre, 414 - 424 Jaffe Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong. We reserve the right to store information concerning registered users who have violated user conditions or whose access has been cancelled in order to avoid repeated misuse.

Security

The security of your personal information is our utmost priority. We store and protect all personal information that you submit to us in accordance with high security standards and to the best of our knowledge.You agree that the contest organiser may transfer your personal information out of New Zealand in which your personal information will be provided a standard of protection comparable to that found in privacy laws and regulations of New Zealand.

The information is filed in a databank server by storing the user entries. This server meets all current standards corresponding to safety precautions. It is protected not only against digital but also physical attacks.

However, we do not assume responsibility for the publication of the information due to errors during transmission or due to unauthorised access by third parties. You should be aware that information which you voluntarily reveal over the Internet, for example, in discussion forums, via e-mail or in chat rooms can be used by others. We do not monitor the actions of our visitors and registered users. If you reveal personal information, you do so at your own risk and understand that this information can be collected and used by others. Whether you receive unwanted messages or not is up to you because you alone are responsible for the concealment of your e-mail address.

Other information

This complete privacy notice is provided in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand and will be available to you at all times. It may be altered from time to time. Should you require further information, or should you have any objections or questions, please e-mail us at: nz@apmarketingap.com, or write to AP Marketing Asia Pacific Limited, Unit A, 8/F, Chinaweal Centre, 414 - 424 Jaffe Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong.